PRIVACY POLICY

UPDATED MAY 2019

OUR data responsibility

We process personal data and therefore adhere to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) of the European Union and relevant Danish legislation. This privacy policy is intended to let you know how we treat your personal information to ensure fair and transparent treatment.

 

We only process personal data for specific purposes based on legitimate interests. Therefore, we only process data which is relevant and necessary to achieve the objectives listed below, and we will cease to store a piece data once it is no longer necessary.

 

Contact information for the data responsible
 

AIM Aarhus ensures that your personal data is treated according to relevant legislation.

 

Any questions may be addressed to:

AIM Aarhus
Att: the Steering Committee Fuglesangs Allé 4

8210 Aarhus V

CVR: 40202617

steering@aim-aarhus.dk

 

Cookies
 

We use various technologies to collect and store information when you visit an AIM Aarhus website, including cookies. Cookies are small text files that reside on your computer, and the information they contain is set and accessed by the servers of our website. Cookies allow servers to identify you and remember things about you. Our website uses cookies to collect information on how the users use the website. The information is employed to improve the content of the website and the overall user experience.

 

We use cookies from Facebook (pixel), Linkedin and Google. Cookies allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our websites and monitor the use of the websites. This helps us to improve our websites and better serve our users. We also use tracking and analytics cookies to see how well our services are being received by our users.

 

We use a number of third parties for the storage and processing of data. These only process information on our behalf and may not use it for their own purposes. Our website contains cookies from third parties that may to varying degrees include:

 

Facebook

Google

Wix

Hotjar

Vimeo

 

We use a number of third parties for the storage and processing of data. These only process information on our behalf and may not use it for their own purposes.

 

You may choose to set your web browser to refuse cookies or to alert you when cookies are being sent. If you do so, note that some parts of our sites and services may not function properly. For more information about cookies and how to delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.

 

Procedure for the treatment of requests for data

 

We have taken technical and organizational measures to prevent your information from being accidentally or illegally deleted, disclosed, lost, impaired or misunderstood, misused or otherwise violated by the law.

 

The organization is separated in a steering committee and an executive board which has its own unique email address, and access to all relevant data is limited to the specific group. Should any group receive data which is irrelevant to its own tasks, the data will be forwarded to the correct group and deleted from the mailbox of the initial recipient. Internal sharing of data will happen based on relevance. Data will only be shared externally so far a clear consent has been given and the identity of the inquirer can be unequivocally confirmed.

 

Procedure in case of a data breach
 

In the event of a breach, AIM Aarhus is obligated to notify the Danish Data Protection Agency within 72 hours of the breach. Any external processor of data is obligated to notify AIM Aarhus of the breach without undue delay. Furthermore, all affected individuals are notified.

 

A notification contains at least:

 

  • A description of the breach including how many individuals and how much data are affected

  • A description of the possible consequences of the breach

  • A description of the actions, AIM Aarhus intends to take to mitigate the consequences of the breach.

     

The Danish Data Protection Agency can be contacted on dt@datatilsynet.dk or +45 33 19 32 00.

 

Processing of personal data
 

AIM Aarhus collects two types of information from our users: 1. User data; and 2. Technical Data. Although we do not normally use Technical Data to identify you as an individual, you can sometimes be recognized from it. In such situations, Technical Data can also be considered personal data under applicable laws.

 

We process the following personal data:

  • Participant information

    • Ordinary personal data:

      • Contact information such as name, address, phone number, educational institution, the field of study, email address and other personal data you provide yourself, including pictures, for example when creating a profile, in correspondence and by phone. 2. User surveys

    • User surveys

      • Voluntary evaluation surveys on AIM Aarhus’ events

 

  • Member information

    • Ordinary personal data:

      • Contact information such as name, phone number, address, educational institution, the field of study, student number, competences, biographic, link to LinkedIn, AU-id and other personal data you provide yourself, including pictures, for example when creating a profile, in correspondence and by phone.

 

 

  • Applications

    • Resumes from applicants, unsolicited applications, etc.

 

Data collection

 

We may collect User Data from our customers and visitors in a variety of ways, including, when they register to our services, subscribe to a newsletter, buy a ticket to one of our events, fill out a form on our website or by direct inquiry.

 

We will collect User Data from customers and visitors only if they voluntarily submit such information to us.

 

We and/or our authorized third-party service providers may automatically collect Technical Data when you visit or interact with our services or sites. Technical Data may include the browser name, the type of computer or device, time spent on website, interaction with the Services, URL of the website you visited before and after visiting the Services, the time and date of user visits, surfing habits, IP address, operating system and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar technical information.

 

Purposes for our processing of your personal data

 

We only process your personal data with a specific purpose and a legal reason.

 

Legal reasons are in AIM Aarhus’ case particularly:

 

  • A necessity for our handling of your participation in our events

  • Processing with your explicit and informed consent.

 

Purposes:

 

  • Purposes for processing participant information

    • Handling the practicalities for your participation

    • As a part of the planning, execution and follow-up to events

    • Improvement of our offers and events

    • Ensuring that our online marketing targets relevant and interested individuals

 

  • Purposes for processing member information

    • Contacting active organizers regarding the operations of AIM Aarhus

    • Contacting former organizers regarding general Assembly, sharing relevant information, etc.

 

  • Purposes for processing applications

    • Uses in connection with recruiting activities

 

We only treat personal data based on legitimate interests
 

When we process your personal data based on a weighing of interests, we will only consider our own interests to the extent that they are legitimate. Legitimate interests are for instance:

 

  • Planning and execution of events

  • Use of situation images taken during events which depict a concrete activity or situation during the event

  • Storage of data of historical value for user surveys, statistics, marketing, etc.

  • Data on responses to user surveys is collected and used in conjunction with participant information for

    analyses with the aim of improving AIM Aarhus’ offers and events for participants. Participation in surveys

    is always voluntary

  • Storage and further use of the resumes are from volunteer applicants for recruiting purposes. Recruiting covers both

    internal recruitment in AIM and external recruitment towards our partners.

     
Consent

 

Usually, our processing of your personal data will be based on consent given when creating a profile for our webpage. This consent encompasses the use of images from our events for use on our webpage, social media and promotional material for future partner organizations.

 

If we seek your consent, you can choose not to grant it and can always retract it by letting us know your desire to retract your consent.

Forwarding of personal data

We will never forward your personal data to companies or others without your explicit consent

Storage and destruction of your personal data

We store your personal data for a period after our events according to the following criteria:

 

  • For practical and administrative concerns, we store participant information for up to three years after an

    event

  • We store data exclusively for internal use for the improvement of AIM Aarhus’ offers and events. This

    data can be used in accordance with previously mentioned purposes. Though, this data will never be sold to a

    third party without your explicit consent.

  • All CV’s from volunteer applicants will be stored until the recruiting process has been concluded for the

    year after the application was initially sent

  • All collected data is processed and stored according to the requirements of the GDPR

Your rights​

You have a number of rights according to the GDPR when we process your personal data:

  • The right to be informed about the processing of data

  • The right to access to your own personal data

  • The right to rectification

  • The right to withdraw consent

  • The right to object

  • The right to object to automated processing

  • The right to be forgotten

  • The right to data portability (receiving data in a commonly used format)​

​​

We direct attention to the Danish Data Protection Agency’s guidance on the rights of data subjects.

 

You can use your rights by contacting us and letting us know your desire to do so. You will find our contact information listed previously. Upon your request, we will look into its validity and act accordingly.

You can always register a complaint with the Danish Data Protection Agency.

Revision of the privacy policy

We retain the right to revise this policy from time to time. Upon revision, the data at the beginning of the document will be changed. At any time, the current privacy policy will be available on our website. Upon any major changes, we will notify you hereof.

All Rights Reserved  © 2019 AIM Aarhus

  • Grey Flickr Icon
  • Grey Facebook Icon
  • Grey LinkedIn Icon
  • Grey Twitter Icon
  • Grey Snapchat Icon
  • Grey Instagram Icon
  • Grey Vimeo Icon
logo_en_100_192-64-256_33.png

CONTACT@AIM-AARHUS.DK AIM AARHUS  OFFICE R116  FUGLESANGS ALLE 4  8210 AARHUS V  DENMARK